As in Farmer, there was no doubt that the judge’s primary motive for declaring the mistrial was his sincere effort to protect defendants. Id. at 175. And that is exactly what the judge did here. Thus, double jeopardy would not be violated by a retrial because, under N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d)(3), the termination was “required by a sufficient legal reason and a manifest or absolute or overriding necessity.”
This case presents an interesting dynamic in that the defense objected to the Court declaring a mistrial. At the same time, the appellate division cited the trial judge’s perceived need to protect the defendants as a basis for siding with the prosecution.