New Child Porn Laws: Part 3
[…] New Child Porn Laws: Part 3

by | Sep 21, 2017 | Blog, Criminal Law, Laws Protecting Children, Monmouth County, Ocean County

N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4. Endangering Welfare of Children” was amended as well.

The first change involved a broadening of the definition of “Item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child.” The definition now includes “a photograph, film, video, an electronic, electromagnetic or digital recording, an image stored or maintained in a computer program or file or in a portion of a file, or any other reproduction or reconstruction which “portrays a child in a sexually suggestive manner”, as opposed to only including depictions of “a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act.”