Parole Conditions (Part 2)
[…] Although RTPs are not among the conditions mentioned in subsection (b)(1)(a) of N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59, they are directly addressed in subsection (d) of that statute, which provides that the Board “may parole an inmate to any residential facility funded in whole or in part by the State if the inmate would not otherwise be released pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53 without such placement.”

In mates subject to the parole process do not enjoy the protections of criminal defendants. The principal reason is that parolees have already been convicted while defendants are presumed to be not guilty.