Parole Conditions (Part 3)
[…] An RTP is not like the class of specific conditions expressed in (b)(1)(a). In an RTP, one’s liberty is significantly more curtailed than being unable to access certain internet websites, being prohibited from having contact with a specific person, or being barred from possessing an animal. And N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(d) authorizes the imposition of an RTP as a parole condition “if the inmate would not otherwise be released pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4 123.53 without such placement.”

Reading the statutes together, to impose an RTP for inmates who are ineligible under the EYWO Act, the Parole Board would generally have to show: (1) under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a), that “there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole” pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59; (2) under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(b)(1)(a), that an RTP is “deemed reasonable in order to reduce the likelihood of recurrence of criminal or delinquent behavior”; and (3) under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(d), that “the inmate would not otherwise be released under N.J.S.A.