Parole Conditions (Part 3)
[…] In an RTP, one’s liberty is significantly more curtailed than being unable to access certain internet websites, being prohibited from having contact with a specific person, or being barred from possessing an animal. And N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(d) authorizes the imposition of an RTP as a parole condition “if the inmate would not otherwise be released pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4 123.53 without such placement.”

Reading the statutes together, to impose an RTP for inmates who are ineligible under the EYWO Act, the Parole Board would generally have to show: (1) under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a), that “there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole” pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59; (2) under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(b)(1)(a), that an RTP is “deemed reasonable in order to reduce the likelihood of recurrence of criminal or delinquent behavior”; and (3) under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(d), that “the inmate would not otherwise be released under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53 without such placement.”