Criminal Sentencing and Civil Consent Judgment: Part 2
[…] We are convinced the legislative intent was to limit the aid to a victim’s civil recovery to that set forth in the statutes.

The prosecution would likely cite to the above-quoted language that “requires courts to order defendants to compensate their victims to the fullest extent possible given their ability to pay.” The counter-argument is that this is just a general statement that does not specifically endorse civil consent judgments against criminal defendants.

The State contends civil consent judgments are authorized by N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(d), which provides that Chapter 43 of the Code – Authorized Disposition of Offenders – “does not deprive the court of any authority conferred by law to decree a forfeiture of property, suspend or cancel a license, remove a person from office, or impose any other civil penalty. Such a judgment or order may be included in the sentence.” It argues the judgment is a civil penalty which a court may order and enter.

The State’s argument does not consider the qualifying language in the statute that the authority to impose a civil penalty must be conferred by law.