Different Drug Aggregation: Part 2
[…] Different Drug Aggregation: Part 2

by | Jun 11, 2017 | Blog, Drug Crime, Monmouth County, Ocean County

Drug AggregationInclusive language is used elsewhere in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(1) to authorize combining substances for the purpose of achieving the five-ounce weight: “Heroin, or its analog, or coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative . . . in a quantity of five ounces or more including any adulterants or dilutants.” (Emphasis added). The Legislature thus intended for both heroin and cocaine to be aggregated with any of its respective additives when determining the weight of the substance.

The plain language of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) further strongly supports Judge Clark’s decision. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) states, “Where the degree of the offense depends on the quantity of the substance, the quantity involved in individual acts of distribution, dispensing or possessing with intent to distribute may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.” (Emphasis added). This subsection again refers to “substance” in the singular form.