Fred Sisto | Criminal Attorney | Ocean and Monmouth County
[…] We also need not decide here whether an intermittent sentence is “easier time” or “harder time” than a continuous one. We presume that depends on the offender’s personality and situation. See John M. Castellano, Practice Insights, N.Y. Penal Law § 85.00 (Lexis Nexis 2018) (noting that “for many reasons, not all defendants have the ability to handle the difficult prospect of regular re-incarceration or its attendant stresses”). An intermittent prisoner faces potentially severe consequences for failing to return timely to custody. See N.J.S.A. 2C:29-5 (defining crime of escape to include the unauthorized failure “to return to official detention following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period”).

In sum, the Legislature has provided intermittent sentencing as an option to sentencing courts. We decline to find that it chose to preclude that sentencing option in N.J.S.A. 2C:40-26 absent a clear expression of the intent do so.