AG Modifications To CJ Reform Policies: Part 2
[…] In 1998, she and her family sought refugee status in the United States. Interviewed under oath, […]
Upskirting And Invasion Of Privacy
On August 31, 2017, a three judge Appellate panel decided the case of State v. Joshua Nicholson. The panel included former Monmouth County Criminal Presiding Judge Francis Vernoia. A principle issue in the case was whether taking a picture of a woman up her skirt (“upskirting”), constitutes an invasion of privacy pursuant to N.J.S.A 2C:14-9b. […]
New Child Porn Laws: Part 3
“N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4. Endangering Welfare of Children” was amended as well. The first change involved a broadening of the definition of “Item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child.” The definition now includes “a photograph, film, video, an electronic, electromagnetic or digital recording, an image stored or maintained in a computer program or file […]
New Child Porn Laws: Part 2