False Statements and Immigration Benefits: Part 3
[…] The pro-prosecutor wing of the Court, Justices Gorsuch, Alito, and Thomas, all concurred in the judgement, but differed […]
False Statements and Immigration Benefits: Part 1
On June 22, 2017, the United States Supreme Court decided the case of Maslenjak v. United States. Petitioner Divna Maslenjak is an ethnic Serb who resided in Bosnia during the 1990’s, when a civil war divided the new country. In 1998, she and her family sought refugee status in the United States. Interviewed under oath, […]
New Child Porn Laws: Part 3
“N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4. Endangering Welfare of Children” was amended as well. The first change involved a broadening of the definition of “Item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child.” The definition now includes “a photograph, film, video, an electronic, electromagnetic or digital recording, an image stored or maintained in a computer program or file […]
New Child Porn Laws: Part 2